Iranian Consul General at BASU
Consul General of Iran visited the Batumi Art State University. The university will host the concert by Iranian musicians in March. The consul met the rector of BASU and they spoke about further cooperation with Iran, creating joint exchange programs and planning joint activities. The Batumi Art State University has been cooperating with Iran for two years and various activities have been implemented within the frames of this cooperation.
25 February 2016 Year
Students of the specialty of architecture and construction, who worked actively on the architectural drawings of the new campus, were given certificates. Those students are: Lia Gelovani, Natia Chitadze, Nana Kipshidze, Tea Putkaradze, Jimsher Jikhvadze, Elina Tsiteladze, Lasha Samsonia and their teachers – Giorgi Ramishvili and Marta Chikashua.
Certificates of Honor
Associate professor Mikheil Kvachadze and senior teacher Ketevan Pilipova-Kvachadze of BASU were awarded the certificates of Honor for their fruitful pedagogical activities. We congratulate to Mrs. Ketevan and Mr. Mikheil their 60th anniversary and wish for future success.
Exhibition at Zugdidi Art Gallery
On February, 24, Zugdidi Art Gallery hosted the exhibition of works of students and painters of Batumi N. Kandelaki Art School and Ajara Artists’ Union. Professors of BASU - Ketevan Pilipova, Mikheil Kvachadze, Beka Bolkvadze, Ketevan Vacheishvili, Maia Gersamia, Nodar Kvirkvelia and Gela Gorgiladze have also taken part in this exhibition.